Buy your magazine locally:
Find a stockist HERE

facebooktwitterinstagramyoutube

Drennan Entry Now Open!

Details of prestigious competiton confirmed.



Entries are now being accepted from invited anglers who wish to book in for this year’s Drennan Knockout Cup.


The event, which many regard as being among the most prestigious on the calendar, sees anglers compete over five rounds in a knockout competition, which takes place on commercial fisheries, canals and running water.


Round one this  year is on the 20th May at the prolific Tunnel Barn Farm Fishery near Warwick. From here, 60 qualifiers will progress to the New Junction Canal near Doncaster. Thirty anglers will then fish the third round on the River Thames around Oxford, from which 15 anglers will qualify for the Semi Final at Weston Pools near Oswestry. From here just four anglers will qualify for the all expenses paid two day final at Docklow Pools near Leominster, the historic home of the final of this event.


The winner on cumulative weight over the course of the two day final will then be crowned champion, and collect the £5,000 winners cheque, with the runner up picking £1,000. Prizes are courtesy of the events sponsor, Drennan International.


Drennan, who have generously backed the event for over eight years put up a sponsorship package that is almost unrivalled –  and on top of the £6,000 in prize money for the champion and runner up, give a £500 cheque to the winner of each of the four qualifying rounds, and a generous tackle hamper to every competitor on the first round of the competition.


In order to enter, anglers must either be invited on the list below OR qualify at one of the three qualifying events, taking place at Barston Lakes on the 8th April, Lindholme Lakes on the 22nd April or Gold Valley Lakes on the 6th May. If your are not on the list of invited anglers below, Click here to enter a qualifier!


The deadline for entry for all invited anglers will be Friday 27th April 2016. After this point ONLY the ten qualifying anglers from the final qualifier at Gold Valley Lakes will be eligible for entry, in order to give organisers the chance to finalise pegging.


To confirm entry, please send a cheque for £50, payable to DHP Ltd, and a letter clearly confirming:

  • Your Name,
  • Sponsors,
  • Date Of Birth
  • Address,
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number  

To: Drennan Knockout Cup Entry, DHP Ltd, 1 Whittle Close, Drayton Fields, Daventry, NN11 8RQ.


Please note that any incomplete entries (where all the details requested above are not provided), or entries received after the 27th April 2016 other than from those that qualify on the final qualifying match, will be null and void. A letter will be sent to competitors in early May confirming the pegging, and exact details for the first round, so please ensure your details are clear and legible.


Drennan Knockout Cup 2016


Round One: Tunnel Barn Farm Fishery, 20th May 2016
Round Two: New Junction Canal, 1st July 2016
Round Three: River Thames, 19th August 2016
Round Four: Weston Pools, 2nd September 2016
Final: Docklow Pools, 17th * 18th October.


Invited Anglers:

Julie

Abbott

England Ladies

Mark

Addy

Drennan Team England

Grant

Albutt

Bait-Tech/Matrix

John

Allerton

Tri-Cast

Jon

Arthur

Drennan

Sean

Ashby

Sensas

Dan

Ashington

Sensas

Luke

Bamford

Middy

Dean

Barlow

Drennan/Bait-Tech

Matt

Barnett

Drennan Team England U23s

Stephen

Barraclough

No Sponsor

Andy

Bennett

Guru

Paul

Bick

Shakespeare Superteam

Darran

Bickerton

Sensas

Harry

Bignall

Bag ‘em Matchbaits

Harry

Billing

Garbolino

Lewis

Breeze

Sensas

Gary

Barclay

Drennan

Tom

Boyce

Sensas

Gus

Brindle

Colmic Team Scotland

Jimmy

Brooks

Middy

Dave

Brooks Junior

Drennan Barnsley

Zac

Brown

Daiwa Dorking

Eddie

Brydon

Drennan Barnsley

Michael

Buchwalder

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Jimmy

Bullard

Daiwa Dorking

Craig

Butterfield

Matrix

Chris

Cameron

Middy

Joe

Carass

Match Fishing Magazine

Dickie

Carr

Drennan

Pete

Caton

Drennan/ Dynamite

Richard

Chave

Colmic

Steve

Clark

Maver Image

Alex

Clements

Drennan Bordon

Giles

Cochrane

Tri-Cast Weston Pools

Simon

Colclough

Browning

Milo

Colombo

Milo

Sam

Collett

Maver Image

Stu

Conroy

Drennan

Steve

Cooke

Garbolino

Baptiste

Courtellemont

Rive

David

Corcoran

Middy/Colmic Team Scotland

Darren

Cox

Garbolino

Jason

Cunningham

Shakespeare Superteam

Tony

Curd

MAP

Graham

Dack

Middy

Stuart

Dalgleish

Colmic Team Scotland

Helen

Dagnall

Tri-Cast

Andy

Dare

Bolingey

Andrew

Dargue

Mosella Quaker

Darren

Davies

Drennan

Matty

Dawes

No Sponsor

Didier

Delannoy

Rive

James

Dent

MAP/ Sensas

Matthew

Derry

Sensas

Callum

Dicks

Maver

Ian

Didcote

Garbolino/Bait-Tech

James

Dornom

Daiwa/Colmic Team Scotland

Mark

Downes

Sensas

Paul

Downes

Sensas

Lee

Edwards

Garbolino

Tom

Edwards

Dynamite

Clint

Elliott

Garbolino

Nigel

Evans

Tri-Cast Weston Pools Team Wales

Simon

Fields

Drennan Barnsley

Andy

Findlay

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Ben

Fisk

Middy

Klaus

Fix

No Sponsor

Johnny

Freeborn

Sensas North

Darren

Frost

Tri-Cast Weston Pools Team Wales

Simon

Fry

Garbolino

Leigh

Gardener

Shakespeare Superteam

Scott

Geens

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Andy

Geldart

Matrix/Dynamite

Frankie

Gianoncelli

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Bradley

Gibbons

Rive/Old Ghost

Paul

Glenfield

Drennan

Mark

Goddard

Old Ghost

Mark

Godfrey

Matrix Dynamite Trentmen

Matt

Godfrey

Pole Fishing Magazine

Craig

Goldstraw

Middy/Bag ‘em Matchbaits

Peter

Goodman

Bag ‘em Matchbaits

Martin

Greene

Daiwa

Robbie

Griffiths

Tri-Cast Weston Pools

Danny

Grimsey

Maver

Jordan

Hall

No Sponsor

Matt

Hall

Sensas

Jack

Harness

Team Hydro

Mark

Harper

Preston Innovations/ Sonubaits

Dave

Harrell

DH Angling

Jamie

Harrison

Matrix/Bait-Tech

Lee

Harrison

Drennan Barnsley

John

Harvey

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Steve

Hemingray

Drennan Team England

Sophie

Hill

Garbolino

Paul

Hiller

Daiwa Dorking

Adrian

Higginbottom

Matrix Dynamite Trentmen

Paul

Holland

Guru

Cathal

Hughes

Daiwa

Cameron

Hughes

Rive

Nathan

Hughes

Nathans Of Derby

Jamie

Hughes

MAP

Sam

Hughes

Drennan Team England U23s

Richie

Hull

Garbolino/Dynamite

Tyrone

Hull

Drennan Bordon

Alex

Hulme

Matrix/Dynamite

Amer

Jawad

Matrix Dynamite Trentmen

Gary

Jubb

No Sponsor.

Kristian

Jones

Sensas Team England U18s

Rory

Jones

Drennan Team England U23s

Lee

Kerry

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Abbi

Kendall

MAP

Joe

Kent

Drennan Team England U23s

Andy

Kinder

Maver/Marukyu

Anthony

King

Middy

Tom

Lane

Lanes Baits

Glen

Lawrence

Drennan Barnsley

Ian

Leach

Tri-Cast Weston Pools Team Wales

Jason

Le Bosquet

Garbolino/Bait-Tech

Myles

Levy

Bag ‘em Matchbaits

Stewart

Lister

Spro/Cralusso

Shaun

Little

MAP

Wendy

Locker

England Ladies

Mark

Malin

Colmic

Aidan

Mansfield

MAP

Tony

Marshall

Shakespeare Superteam

Roger

Marlow

Drennan/England Veterans Team

Roy

Marlow

Marukyu

Warren

Martin

Matrix

Jamie

Masson

Colmic Team Scotland

Andy

May

MAP

Roly

McEneaney

Shimano/Dynamite

Colin

McKerrell

Colmic Team Scotland

Neil

McKinnon

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Jake

McNeill

Sensas England U18s

Wayne

Mellings

Maver Midlands

Sam

Merry

Bait-Tech

Gary

Miller

Drennan

Andy

Moors

No Sponsor

Thomas

Moretti

Drennan Team England U23s

Andrew

Murphy

Bait-Tech

Andrew

Neal

Milo

Andrew

Nelson

Mosella Quaker

Andrew

North

Maver Gold

Bob

Nudd

Browning

Richard

O’Connor

Drennan

Andy

Oldham

Frenzee

George

Organ

Sensas Team England U18s

Stephen

Openshaw

Lingmere

Stuart

Palser

Middy

Matthew

Parkin

No Sponsor

Steve

Parry

Guru

Andy

Pell

Guru

Rob

Perkins

Matrix Dynamite Trentmen

Mark

Perkins

Dynamite

Lee

Pesticcio

Mosella

Tom

Pickering

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Emma

Pickering

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Matt

Pillay

Old Ghost/MAP

Stan

Piecha

No Sponsor

Chris

Patton

Colmic Team Scotland

Trevor

Price

Marukyu

Mark

Pollard

Matrix

Gary

Pook

Daiwa Dorking

Andy

Power

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Will

Raison

Daiwa/Old Ghost

Stu

Redman

Sensas

Richard

Reynolds

Shakespeare Superteam

Pete

Rice

Bag ‘em Matchbaits

Rikki

Richards

Team Army

Kieron

Rich

Middy

Adam

Richards

Browning

Geoff

Ringer

Ringers Baits

Steve

Ringer

Daiwa/Guru/Ringers Baits

Phil

Ringer

Ringers Baits

Ben

Roberts

Tri-Cast Weston Pools Team Wales

Dave

Roberts

Tri-Cast

Joe

Roberts

Drennan

Marc

Rodger

Mosella

Adam

Rooney

Guru

Steve

Sadler

No Sponsor

Steve

Sanders

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Tom

Scholey

Pole Fishing Magazine

Alan

Scotthorne

Drennan/Sensas

Oliver

Scotthorne

Halkon Hunt

Sandra

Scotthorne

Halkon Hunt

Luke

Sears

Daiwa

Des

Shipp

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Dale

Shepherd

Maver

Ian

Shepherd

Daiwa Gordon League

Samantha

Sim

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Danny

Sixsmith

England Veterans

Simon

Skelton

Maver

Dean

Smith

Matrix

Joshua

Smith-Trow

Sensas Team England U18s

Kayleigh

Smith

Matrix/Bag ‘em Matchbaits

Rob

South

No Sponsor

Nick

Speed

Shimano/Dynamite

Perry

Stone

Spro/Cralusso

Wayne

Swinscoe

Drennan

Les

Thompson

Matrix/Bait-Tech

Lee

Thornton

Middy/Bag ‘em Matchbaits

Brad

Titmus

Milo

Ben

Townsend

Sensas Mark One

Pete

Upperton

Maver

Geoff

Vallance

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Chris

Vandervleit

Drennan

Dan

Varney

Drennan

Pete

Vasey

Maver Image

Mick

Vials

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Dave

Vincent

No Sponsor

Mick

Vincent

No Sponsor

Mark

Wainwright

Colmic

Adam

Wakelin

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Kian

Wardle

Garbolino

Ed

Warren

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

Nathan

Watson

No Sponsor

Daniel

Webb

Preston Innovations/Sonubaits

John

Weedon

England Disabled Team

Ewan

Weed

Colmic Team Scotland

Jon

Whincup

Frenzee

Hadrian

Whittle

Sensas

Jamie

Wilde

Colmic

Sam

Wildsmith

Drennan Barnsley

Michael

Williams

Tri-Cast Weston Pools Team Wales

Simon

Willsmore

Drennan/Sensas

James

Woodrow

Colmic Team Scotland

Rob

Wootton

Shimano/Dynamite

Mick

Wilkinson

MW Floats/Marukyu

Lee

Wright

Matrix Dynamite Trentmen

Rob

Wright

Garbolino

Pemb

Wrighting

Guru

Paul

Yates

Drennan

Eric

Yeomans

Shakespeare Superteam

Click the banner below to check out all of our brilliant subscriptions! 

 current subs offer logo only

Home Made Cage Feeders

small cage feeders

Xitan Advance 26-2

xitan browning

Other titlespf magfeedermatch livepf plusthink fishing